Northern Ireland Bowling Association Championships 2017
All ties played at Carrick B.C. Shaftesbury Park

All players to be present for Bowls Inspection 15 mins before scheduled start time

All the Results from the Early Rounds

Semi-Finals

Monday 31st July

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

N Beggs

 

 

 

P Cromie

 

 

J Burns

Whitehead

8

v

N Graham

Lisnagarvey

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

M Hastings

 

 

 

J Montgomery

 

 

T McClean

 

 

 

J R Wilson

 

 

R Hastings

Bangor

8

v

M McHugh

Whitehead

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R McKeown

 

 

 

P Rooney

 

 

S Moran

 

 

 

P McCafferty

 

 

P Weir

 

 

 

G McGleave

 

 

J Caldwell

Whitehead

20

v

B Power

Divis

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y. Singles 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G Miles

Castleton

13

v

J Craig

Balmoral

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles 6.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

S McKinley

Whitehead

21

v

L Wright

Divis

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y. Singles 7.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J Moffett

Banbridge

21

 

D Bodles

Carrickfergus

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 1st August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

K Blakely

 

 

 

D Hill

 

 

J Moffett

 

 

 

R Weatherup

 

 

G Blakely

Banbridge

18

v

S Mullen

Carrickfergus

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sen. Fours 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L Ferguson

 

 

 

S Irwin

 

 

H Kerr

 

 

 

J McCloughlin

 

 

A Baillie

 

 

 

J Chapman

 

 

S Bewley

North Down

17

v

R Carroll

Lisnagarvey

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Singles 6.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N Graham

Lisnagarvey

21

v

A O'Keefe

Banbridge

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 2nd August  Rained off matches played Friday 4th August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R Beattie

 

 

 

J McCloughlin

 

 

J Erskine

 

 

 

A Nevison

 

 

K Taylor

 

 

 

G Mccloughlin

 

 

S Denley

Bangor

23

v

I Craig

Lisnagarvey

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jun. Singles 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

J Moffett

Banbridge

21

v

R Wallace

Curran

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jun. Singles 7.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R McKeown

Whitehead

21

v

M Hastings

Bangor

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thurssday 3rd August

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B Power

 

 

 

P O'Keefe

 

 

G McGleave

Divis

23

v

A O'Keefe

Banbridge

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sen. Fours 5.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

R Bradley

 

 

 

R McCullough

 

 

W Swann

 

 

 

R Boness

 

 

S McKibbon

 

 

 

D McCabrey

 

 

J McIlwrath

Curran

23

v

H Cosgrave

Lurgan

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

Saturday 5th August

 

Youth Singles

1.30 pm

 

 

 

J Moffett

Banbridge

21

v

J Craig

Balmoral

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Singles

After Fours

After 27 ends

 

 

J Moffett

Banbridge

20

v

R McKeown

Whitehead

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Open Singles

2.00 pm

Result

 

 

S McKinley

Whitehead

14

v

N Graham

Lisnagarvey

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pairs

9.30 am

Result

 

 

B Power

 

 

 

P Cromie

 

 

G McGleave

Divis

16

v

N Graham

Lisnagarvey

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triples

9.30 am

Result

 

 

K Blakely

 

 

 

J Montgomery

 

 

J Moffett

 

 

 

J R Wilson

 

 

G Blakely

Banbridge

14

v

M McHugh

Whitehead

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fours

1.30 pm

Result

 

 

R McKeown

 

 

 

R Beattie

 

 

S Moran

 

 

 

J Erskine

 

 

P Weir

 

 

 

K Taylor

 

 

J Caldwell

Whitehead

12

v

S Denley

Bangor

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Senior Fours

9.30 am

Result

 

 

L Ferguson

 

 

 

R Bradley

 

 

H Kerr

 

 

 

W Swann

 

 

A Baillie

 

 

 

S McKibbon

 

 

S Bewley

North Down

28

v

J McIlwrath

Curran

12

George Richardson Bowl Trophy

Latest points total

Balmoral

2

Banbridge

10

Bagor

6

Carricfergus

2

Castleton

1

Curran

3

Divis

6

Lisngarvey

8

Lurgan

1

North Down

4

Whitehead

13